Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event
Baltic Event Co-Production Market

Co-Production Market, held at Baltic Event since 2005, is the meeting-place for feature films in development looking for co-producers, financiers and sales agents. Around 15 projects are selected each year and over 300 pre-arranged meetings held with decision-makers who have made Tallinn their yearly stopover to look for new projects for their slates. While the market’s primary territory consists of Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, North Macedonia, Georgia, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Russia, and Ukraine, projects from elsewhere, given that they have a link to the afore-mentioned region and are looking to put together a natural co-production, are welcome. Training on topics such as marketing and distribution in the international environment, multi-platform opportunities, and alternative financing methods is offered for project representatives.

2021 Awards, Jury and Selection

In 2021, 16 projects were presented at the 20th Baltic Event Co-Production Market, including two from the Focus Country UK.

Best Project Award

Award was handed out to the project, which successfully combines creative and commercial potential. The award includes 15 000 euros consisting of 5 000 euros cash award and up to 10 000 euros worth of post-production services by Post Control, but not more than 2/3 of the expenses incurred at Post Control.

Lioness by Liina Triškina-Vanhatalo (Estonia)
Producer: Ivo Felt
Production company: Allfilm
Jury comment: “For a fresh perspective on family relationships”

ind.BEawardjpg

Screen International Best Pitch Award

The award includes coverage throughout the film’s life-cycle awarded by Screen International

You Can Dance by Katarina Launing (Sweden)
Producer: Peter Krupenin
Production company: HOBAB

51705093648_3933f92947_k.jpg

Producers Network Prize for Promising Young Producers

Award includes free passes to Producers’ Network 2022 awarded by Cannes Marché du Film

Clara Larrin (Clara Films, Chile, Project Our Memory)
and
Larisa Oleinik (Doka, Russia, Project Yurki)

Jury special mention

Including free industry accreditation at Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event for 2022, 2023 and 2024

Hysterias written and directed by: Ieva Norvele, Adriana Roze, Liene Linde, Alise Zariņa and Marta Elīna Martinsone (Latvia)
Producer: Aija Bērziņa
Production company: Tasse Film
Jury comment: “For an original approach to a burning topicality”

Baltic Event Co-Production Market jury consisted of Daniela Cölle, Festivals and Acquisitions, Pluto Film, Germany, Markus Duffner, Head of Locarno Pro, Locarno Film Festival, Switzerland, Riina Sildos, Producer and CEO, Amrion Production, Estonia

BE Co-Production Market 2021 Selection:

  1. Fake News, written and directed by Karolis Kaupinis, produced by Marija Razgutė, M-Films, Lithuania
  2. The Father, written by Tereza Nvotova and Dusan Budzak, directed by Tereza Nvotova, produced by Veronika Pastekova, Danae Production, Slovakia
  3. Father Figure, written and directed by Nejc Gazvoda, produced by Ales Pavlin, Perfo, Slovenia
  4. Gambit, written by Konstantin Bojanov and Petar Krumov, directed by Konstantin Bojanov, produced by Katya Trichkova, Contrast Films, Bulgaria
  5. Hysterias, written and directed by Ieva Norvele, Adriana Roze, Liene Linde, Alise Zariņa, and Marta Elīna Martinsone, produced by Aija Bērziņa, Tasse Film, Latvia
  6. Lex Julia, written and directed by Laura Hyppönen, produced by Essi Haukkamaa and Merja Ritola Greenlit Productions, Finland
  7. Lioness, written and directed by Liina Triškina-Vanhatalo, produced by Ivo Felt, Allfilm, Estonia
  8. The Moon is a Father of Mine, written, directed and produced by George Ovashvili, Wagonnet Films, Georgia
  9. The Odalisques, written by Nataly Savina, directed by Ann-Kristin Reyels, produced by Titus Kreyenberg, unafilm, Germany
  10. Our Erika, written by German Golub and Mehis Pihla, directed by German Golub, produced by Marju Lepp, Filmivabrik, Estonia
  11. Our Memory, written and directed by Matias Rojas Valencia, produced by Tomas Gerlach and Clara Larraín, A simple vista and Clara films, Chile.
  12. Two Times One, written and directed by Vladimir Petev, produced by Vanya Rainova, Portokal, Bulgaria
  13. You Can Dance, written by Ida Kjellin and Martina Cecilia Befring, directed by Katarina Launing, produced by Peter Krupenin, HOBAB, Sweden
  14. Yurki, written by Vlada Senkova and Larisa Oleinik, directed by Vlada Senkova, produced by Larisa Oleinik, DOKA, Russia

Focus Country Selection:

  1. Equinox, written and directed by Jonathan, Birch, produced by Sol Papadopoulos, Hurricane Films, United Kingdom
  2. MS Estonia, produced by Sarah Laita, The Electric Shadow Company, United Kingdom

Read about the projects of Baltic Event Co-Production Market 2021 from the catalogue.

PREVIOUS YEARS

2020 Awards, Selection and Jury

20 projects were presented in the official selection of the 19th edition of Co-Production Market at Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award
The award of 20 000 Euros was given to the best project based on its artistic quality and potential for theatrical release.

Winner: Electric Sleep, written and directed by Zeynep Dadak
Producer: Titus Kreyenberg
Production company: unafilm, Germany
Jury statement:
“The jury was seduced by the originality of the topic and strongly believes that this talented young female director will manage to integrate a complex multi-layered content into a straightforward genre film.”

Screen International Best Pitch Award (offering coverage of the winning film)

Winner: Tasty, written and directed by Egle Vertelyte
Produced by Lukas Trimonis
Production Company: Inscript, Lithuania

Marché du Film Producers’ Network Award 2021 (for Promising Young Producer with free accreditations to next year’s edition)

Laura McNicholas, 925 Productions, Ireland and Marina Naumova, Garpastum Pictures, Russia

BE Co-Production Market Selection 2020:

  1. 8 Views of Lake Biwa, written and directed by Marko Raat, produced by Ivo Felt, Dora Nedeczky, Allfilm, Estonia
  2. Aliya, written and directed by Dekel Berenson, produced by Marek Rozenbaum, Transfax Film Productions ltd., AR Content, Israel, Russia
  3. Apathy, written by Alexandros Avranas, Stavros Pamballis and directed by Alexandros Avranas, produced by Sylvie Pialat for Les films du Worso and Adeline Fontan Tessaur for Elle Drive
  4. Class A, written by Cara Loftus, directed by Brian Durnin, produced by Laura McNicholas, 925 Productions, Ireland
  5. Cold as Marble, written by Roelof-Jan Minneboo, directed by Asif Rustamov, produced by Guillaume de Seille, Arizona Productions, Azerbaijan, France
  6. Dogborn, written and directed by Isabella Carbonell, produced by David Herdies, Farima Karimi, Erik Andersson, Momento Film, Sweden
  7. Electric Sleep, written and directed by Zeynep Dadak, produced by Titus Kreyenberg, Unafilm, Germany
  8. Kevlar Soul, written by Pelle Rådström, directed by Maria Eriksson-Hecht, produced by Ronny Fritsche, Zentropa Sweden, Sweden
  9. Maria’s Silence, written and directed by Dāvis Sīmanis, produced by Gints Grūbe, Mistrus Media, Latvia
  10. Milk Teeth, written and directed by Mihai Mincan, produced by Ioana Lascar, Radu Stancu, deFilm, Romania
  11. Ninja from Manila, written and directed by Miko Livelo, produced by Alemberg Ang, vy/ac Productions, Philippines
  12. Soldier, written and directed by Toni Kamula, produced by Oskari Huttu, Lucy Loves Drama, Finland
  13. Tasty, written and directed by Egle Vertelyte, cowritten by Irena Kuneviciute, produced by Lukas Trimonis, Inscript, Lithuania
  14. Us, 15, written by Anna Buryachkova, Marina Stepanska, directed by Anna Buryachkova, produced by Natalia Libet, Vitaliy Sheremetiev, DGTL RLGN, Ukraine
  15. Untitled Julian Jarrold Love Story, directed by Julian Jarrold, produced by Merlin Merton, Marie Gade Denessen, Paradox House, Zentropa Entertainments, United Kingdom

Russia in Focus:

  1. At the End of the World, written by Semyon Ermolaev, directed by Eduard Novikov, produced by Sardana Savvina, Sardaana Films, Russia
  2. The Beilis Case, written by Yuri Arabov, directed by Andrey Proshkin, produced by Alexander Vaynsheyn, Archil Gelovani and Marina Naumova, Garpastum Pictures, Russia (EAVE On Demand in Russia)
  3. The Land Named Sasha, written and directed by Yulia Trofimova, produced by Katerina Mikhaylova, Vega Film, Russia (EAVE On Demand in Russia)
  4. The Summer Ends Soon, written and directed by Yana Skopina, produced by Tamara Bogdanova, Yerkezhan Maksut, Anna Katchko, Kinokult, Russia, Kazakhstan
  5. White Road, written and directed by Ella Manzheeva, produced by Elena Glikman, Victoria Lupik, Telesto Film, Anniko Films, Russia

The Eurimages Jury for BE Co-Production Market 2020 consists of Elena Kotova, Eurimages representative, Czech Republic, Renata Santoro, Head of Programming, Giornate Degli Autori, Italy and Kaarle Aho, producer, Making Movies Oy, Finland.

BE Co-Production Market 2020 meetings were held on November 25-26 via the platform b.square.

ind-balticevent.jpg

Co-Production Market one-to-one meetings. Photo: Johan Huimerind

Baltic Event Co-Production Market presenting the Eurimages Co-Production Development Award in the amount of 20 000 Euros, has introduced a grand total of 210 projects since its launch and is proud to announce that 90 of these projects have been completed and dozens are still in various stages of development or production. Over the years, the projects have enjoyed notable success at international film festivals and the box office.

2019 Selection, Jury and Awards

19 projects was be presented at the Co-Production Market 2019 taking place between November 26-29 during the Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event.

Best Project

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award

The award of 20 000 Euros was given to the best project based on its artistic quality and potential for theatrical release.

Winner: The Great Match by Filip Syczynski, Poland

Produced by Anna Rozalska and Aleksandra Aleksander, Match & Spark

Jury comment: The project convinced unanimously with the strong heartfelt motivation of the director who has a German and a Polish teenage refugee settling the scores of the recurrent European discussion about freedom on the tennis court.

Screen International Best Pitch Award (offering coverage of the life-cycle of the winning film)

Winner: The File by Jonas Karasek

Produced by Wanda Adamik Hrycova, Wandal Production, Slovakia

Cannes Marché du Film Producers’ Network Award (for Promising Young Producer with free accreditations to next year’s edition)

Winners: Carla Fotea, Romania and Andreas Kask, Estonia

The Eurimages Jury included Uljana Kim, Producer, Studio Uljana Kim, Lithuania, Simon Ofenloch, Commissioning Editor, ZDF ARTE, Germany, and Alex Traila, Consultant, National Representative of Eurimages, Romania.

The Best Pitch was awarded by Martin Blaney, Screen International, Germany.

Baltic Event Co-Production Market Official Selection 2019:

  1. Aria, directed by Noud Heerkens, produced by Joram Willink, Bind, The Netherlands
  2. Babydoll, directed by Elena Lanskih, produced by Natalia Drozd, CTB Film Company, Russia
  3. A Butterfly’s Heart, directed by Inesa Kurklietyte, produced by Zivile Gallego, Fralita Films, Lithuania
  4. Clara, directed by Sabin Dorohoi, produced by Daniel Burlac, Western Transylvania Studios, Romania
  5. The Conference, directed by Ivan I. Tverdovskiy, produced by Katerina Mikhaylova, Vega Film, Russia
  6. The Exchange, directed by Sergo Ustyan, produced by Tigran Hambardzumyan, Persona Grata Group, Armenia
  7. The File, directed by Jonas Karasek, produced by Wanda Adamik Hrycova, Wandal Production, Slovakia
  8. The Golden Spot, directed by Liene Linde, produced by Guntis Trekteris, Ego Media, Latvia
  9. The Good Driver, directed by Tonislav Hristov, produced by Kaarle Aho, Making Movies, Finland
  10. The Great Match, directed by Filip Syczynski, produced by Anna Rozalska, Match & Spark, Poland
  11. Horia, directed by Ana Maria Comanescu, produced by Ada Solomon, microFILM, Romania
  12. Never Enough White Roses, directed by Miika Soini, produced by Tiina Butter, Butterworks, Finland
  13. Reconstruction, directed by Evar Anvelt, produced by Andreas Kask, Nafta Films, Estonia
  14. The Seal Mother, directed by Agnieszka Trzos, produced by Roman Jarosz, Holly Pictures, Poland
  15. Sola, directed by Issa Serge Coelo, produced by Wilf Varvill, Fire Engine, Great Britain

Focus on Ireland:

  1. July Fly, directed by Stevie Russell, produced by Samantha Corr, Venom Films, Ireland
  2. The Sparrow, directed by Michael Kinirons, produced by Alicia Ní Ghráinne, Tiger Darling Productions, Ireland

Spotlight on Argentina:

  1. The Thaw, directed by Facundo Escudero Salinas, produced by Nicolás Münzel Camaño, Pensilvania Films, Argentina

Download the Project Catalogue.

Read More

2018 Selection, Jury and Awards

Co-Production Market Awards 2018

15 projects were presented in the official selection of the Co-Production Market taking place on November 27-30, 2018, at Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event during Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival.

Best Project

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award

The award of 20 000 Euros is given to the best project based on its artistic quality and potential for theatrical release.

Winner: A Girl’s Room by Aino Suni, France/Finland

Producers: Sébastien Aubert, Ulla Simonen

Production companies: Adastra Films, MADE

Jury statement: The jury was impressed with the quality of the director’s previous short films. They appreciated the strong personal vision this promising young director has for her debut feature. The jury also noted the strong collaboration between the Finnish and French team since the project’s inception and furthermore they felt this exciting project has the potential to reach international audiences.

Cannes Marché du Film Producers’ Network Award (for Promising Young Producer with free accreditations to next year’s edition)

Winners: Marianne Ostrat, Alexandra Film, Vladimer Chikhradze, 20 Steps Production

Screen International Best Pitch Award (offering coverage of the life-cycle of the winning film)

Winner: The Oasis of Now by Ramy Hamezan, Finland

Producer: Jussi Rantamäki, Aamu Film Company

Jury statement: The filmmaking team clearly presented an engaging and original project that subverts the stereotype of the familiar refugee story. Through this unique perspective the film will give us back the true meaning of human warmth, friendships and family in today’s world.

Co-Production Market Jury:

Emma Scott, Production and Distribution Manager, Screen Ireland, Ireland;

Jeremy Zelnik, Head of Industry, Les Arcs Film Festival, France;

Giovanni Pompili, Producer, Kino Produzioni, Italy

2018 Co-Production Market selection:

  1. After Hours, written by Kristo Kaas and Mart Raun, directed by Priit Pääsuke, produced by Marianne Ostrat, Alexandra Film, Estonia
  2. Cartacrespa. written by Michele Codarin, Michele Cogo, Nicola Lucchi, Sara Olivieri, and Massimo Vavassori, directed by Michele Codarin, produced by Fabiana Balsamo, Quasar Multimedia, Italy
  3. Chemistry, written and directed by Adina Dulcu, produced by Tudor Giurgiu, Libra Film Productions, Romania
  4. Comrade Dona, written by Filip Columbeanu, directed by Igor Cobileanski, produced by Iuliana Tarnovetchi, Alien Film, Romania
  5. Erasing Frank, written and directed by Gabor Fabricius, produced by Gabor Ferenczy, FocusFox, Hungary
  6. A Girl’s Room, written and directed by Aino Suni, produced by Sébastien Aubert, Adastra Films, France
  7. Light Light Light, written by Juuli Niemi, directed by Inari Niemi, produced by Oskari Huttu, Lucy Loves Drama, Finland
  8. Lovable, written and directed by Stanislavs Tokalovs, produced by Alise Gelze, Tasse Film, Latvia
  9. The Oasis of Now, written by Hamy Ramezan and Antti Rautava, directed by Hamy Ramezan, produced by Jussi Rantamäki, Aamu Film Company, Finland
  10. Oxygen, written by Birute Kapustinskaite, directed by Ernestas Jankauskas, produced by Gabija Siurbyte, Dansu Films, Lithuania
  11. Patagonia, written and directed by Aga Zwiefka, produced by Izabela Igel, Harine FIlms, Poland
  12. Quake, written and directed by Tinna Hrafnsdóttir, produced by Hlín Jóhannesdóttir, Ursus Parvus, Iceland
  13. Wedding on My Street, written and directed by Shota Gamisonia, produced by Vladimer Chikhradze, LTD 20 Steps Productions, Georgia
  14. Youri, written by Bastiaan Tichler, directed by Sander Burger, produced by Denis Vaslin, Volya Films, Netherlands
  15. Zenith, written by Olga Reka and Igor Stekolenko, directed by Igor Stekolenko, produced by Natalia Libet, Digital Religion, Ukraine

Download the project catalogue.

Logos

Please download Baltic Event logos for print here:

BE17 logo black-and-white

BE17 logo in black-and-white negative

BE17 logo colour

BE17 logo colour negative

Please download Baltic Event logos for screen here:

BE17 logo black-and-white

BE17 logo black-and-white negative

BE17 logo colour

BE17 logo colour negative

Please download Baltic Event transparent logo here:

BE17 logo white transparent

Rules and Regulations

Please download BE Co-Production Market Rules and Regulations.